68, Downs View, BA15 1PW
68 Downs View is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £367,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £367,000 4.7% 2.3% Nov 2016 £290,000 9.6% 8.6% Sep 2013 £217,000 0.8% -1.5% Sep 2008 £208,000 6.4% 3.8% Feb 2003 £147,000 19.0% 17.5% Dec 1999 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,892 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £367,000 £4,588 £391,355 £4,892 Nov 2016 £290,000 £3,625 £334,500 £4,181 Sep 2013 £217,000 £2,712 £330,255 £4,128 Sep 2008 £208,000 £2,600 £358,755 £4,484 Feb 2003 £147,000 £1,838 £352,946 £4,412 Dec 1999 £85,000 £1,062 £331,166 £4,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 68 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.