42, Duncan Terrace, N1 8AL
42 Duncan Terrace is a 261 m² terraced home in Angel. It sold for £2,650,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£2,650,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Duncan Terrace.
- Internal area
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,153 per square metre (£943 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,701 per square metre (£1,087 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £2,650,000 £10,153 £3,053,990 £11,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,053,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angel are now selling for between £9,070 and £12,530 per square metre (£842 and £1,164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £2,367,000 and £3,270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Duncan Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Duncan Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P2024/2935/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 42 Duncan Terrace, London,
- Description:
- T1 - Platanus species - rear garden Reduce tree back to most recent points (no further), 30% foliage area 2 - 3m from branch ends, maintaining furnishing growth.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 P2022/4109/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Duncan Terrace, London,
- Description:
- Rear garden (T1) London plane (Platanus species) - Reduce tree back to most recent points, 30% foliage area (removing approx. 3 - 4 m from branch ends), maintaining furnishing growth. N.B. Pruning cuts are not to extend below last, most recent crown reduction points.
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 P2022/0044/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions