5, Tower Crescent, LS24 9JP
5 Tower Crescent is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £264,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £264,000 5.3% 3.2% Oct 1997 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tower Crescent.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,917 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £264,000 £2,870 £268,405 £2,917 Oct 1997 £74,950 £815 £395,018 £4,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tower Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 5 Tower Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: