41, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
41 Kidner Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £195,000 3.0% 0.7% May 2006 £122,500 7.1% 4.9% Dec 2003 £104,000 18.9% 17.0% Feb 2002 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Kidner Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £195,000 £4,062 £208,452 £4,343 May 2006 £122,500 £2,552 £235,940 £4,915 Dec 2003 £104,000 £2,167 £227,816 £4,746 Feb 2002 £75,000 £1,562 £230,264 £4,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.