56, Watkins Drive, M25 0DS
56 Watkins Drive is a 42 m² flat in Prestwich. It sold for £89,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £89,000 * 0.8% -1.2% Sep 2010 £81,000 -0.5% -3.0% Mar 2005 £83,500 34.2% 32.2% Jul 2002 £38,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Watkins Drive.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £89,000 £2,119 £89,951 £2,142 Sep 2010 £81,000 £1,929 £133,102 £3,169 Mar 2005 £83,500 £1,988 £127,080 £3,026 Jul 2002 £38,000 £905 £82,083 £1,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,590 per square metre (£258 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM376223
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 56 Watkins Drive, Prestwich, Manchester
- Owner
-
ALLIED PROPERTIES LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: Third Floor West, Quay House, South Quay, Douglas, Isle Of Man, IM1 5AR
Price paid on title: £89,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Feb 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Watkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Watkins Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990