43, Wharfedale Crescent, LS24 9JH
43 Wharfedale Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £278,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £278,500 6.1% 4.0% Nov 1996 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Wharfedale Crescent.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £278,500 £3,165 £299,386 £3,402 Nov 1996 £63,000 £716 £342,403 £3,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Wharfedale Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Wharfedale Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.