62, Fortin Way, RM15 5NG
62 Fortin Way is a 92 m² terraced home in South Ockendon. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,141 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £345,000 £3,750 £380,928 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ockendon are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,780 per square metre (£363 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Fortin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 62 Fortin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.