Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £295,000 7.9% 5.7%
May 1995 £40,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £295,000 £3,391 £325,514 £3,742
May 1995 £40,000 £460 £200,760 £2,308

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dolwyddelan are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,660 per square metre (£201 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Elens Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Elens Cottage .

Photos for Elens Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area: