Property data
Sale history
£212,000 on Oct 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Holm View.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £212,000 £3,786 £236,438 £4,222

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Holm View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Holm View.

Photos for 38 Holm View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2012 3/37/12/043
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
38 Holm View, Watchet
Description:
conservatory to the rear elevation (retrospective)
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: