55, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
55 Kings Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £155,000 7.3% 5.1% Aug 1998 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £155,000 £2,183 £156,556 £2,205 Aug 1998 £29,950 £422 £138,523 £1,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.