30, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
30 Courtenay Gate is a 112 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £525,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £525,000 6.2% 3.9% Feb 2012 £285,000 -1.4% -4.1% Dec 2006 £307,500 9.6% 7.2% Sep 2003 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,419 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £525,000 £4,688 £494,978 £4,419 Feb 2012 £285,000 £2,545 £460,763 £4,114 Dec 2006 £307,500 £2,746 £532,930 £4,758 Sep 2003 £230,000 £2,054 £519,430 £4,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 30 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: