Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Mar 2022
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £205,000 £2,733 £257,982 £3,440

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: