6, Bromley Drive, CW4 7AX
6 Bromley Drive is a 124 m² detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £483,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £483,000 5.0% 2.9% Jan 2014 £325,000 7.6% 5.4% Feb 1997 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bromley Drive.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £483,000 £3,895 £517,980 £4,177 Jan 2014 £325,000 £2,621 £517,449 £4,173 Feb 1997 £94,000 £758 £414,086 £3,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 897 square metres (9,655 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bromley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bromley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/1314C
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6, BROMLEY DRIVE, HOLMES CHAPEL,
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension to provide w.c and utility space and new timber porch with brick plinth to main entrance.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.