Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £126,000 3.7% 1.4%
Mar 2010 £82,000 -8.2% -10.6%
Oct 2009 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kelcbar Way.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £126,000 £3,073 £128,102 £3,124
Mar 2010 £82,000 £2,000 £142,490 £3,475
Oct 2009 £85,000 £2,073 £133,237 £3,250

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Kelcbar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 18 Kelcbar Way.

Photos for 18 Kelcbar Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: