23, Harlech Drive, CF48 1JU
23 Harlech Drive is a 160 m² detached home in Heolgerrig. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £350,000 7.9% 5.7% Nov 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Harlech Drive.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £350,000 £2,188 £381,647 £2,385 Nov 1995 £48,000 £300 £241,829 £1,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heolgerrig are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,640 per square metre (£164 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,441 square metres (15,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Harlech Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Harlech Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 P/22/0202
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Harlech Drive Castle Park Swansea Road Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with raised decking area and reprofiling work to rear garden
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975