118, High Street, AL3 8JZ
118 High Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Markyate. It sold for £322,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £322,500 3.6% 0.7% Mar 2019 £289,950 4.2% 2.6% Jan 2013 £225,000 3.8% 0.9% Sep 2007 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, High Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £322,500 £5,287 £310,464 £5,090 Mar 2019 £289,950 £4,753 £328,784 £5,390 Jan 2013 £225,000 £3,689 £351,597 £5,764 Sep 2007 £185,000 £3,033 £323,190 £5,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markyate are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 118 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.