52, Dunster Close, RM5 3AT
52 Dunster Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £421,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £421,000 7.0% 4.8% Sep 1999 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Dunster Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,358 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £421,000 £5,198 £433,998 £5,358 Sep 1999 £92,500 £1,142 £478,374 £5,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Dunster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Dunster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.