261, Howlands, AL7 4HG
261 Howlands is a 75 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £380,000 13.3% 10.9% Jul 2009 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 261, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,066 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,332 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £380,000 £5,067 £399,931 £5,332 Jul 2009 £80,000 £1,067 £177,062 £2,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 261 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 261 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: