6, Strait Lane, DL2 2AL
6 Strait Lane is a 88 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £245,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £245,000 14.4% 9.9% Nov 2019 £172,500 1.3% -0.5% Feb 2015 £162,000 -0.4% -2.6% May 2008 £167,000 1.9% -0.6% Apr 2004 £154,500 9.9% 8.0% Apr 1995 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £245,000 £2,784 £263,512 £2,994 Nov 2019 £172,500 £1,960 £223,646 £2,541 Feb 2015 £162,000 £1,841 £222,057 £2,523 May 2008 £167,000 £1,898 £223,342 £2,538 Apr 2004 £154,500 £1,756 £263,672 £2,996 Apr 1995 £66,000 £750 £261,203 £2,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: