40, Stanstrete Field, CM77 7WP
40 Stanstrete Field is a 64 m² terraced home in Great Notley. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £290,000 4.0% 1.4% Feb 2006 £153,000 -0.6% -2.9% Jan 2005 £154,000 11.9% 10.1% Aug 1996 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,586 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £290,000 £4,531 £293,498 £4,586 Feb 2006 £153,000 £2,391 £312,954 £4,890 Jan 2005 £154,000 £2,406 £321,505 £5,024 Aug 1996 £59,950 £937 £302,284 £4,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Stanstrete Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Stanstrete Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.