118, Overton Drive, E11 2LP
118 Overton Drive is a 171 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £1,196,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £1,196,000 6.2% 3.8% Jul 2003 £390,000 12.1% 10.7% Aug 2001 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Overton Drive.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,994 per square metre (£650 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,771 per square metre (£722 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £1,196,000 £6,994 £1,328,855 £7,771 Jul 2003 £390,000 £2,281 £1,158,362 £6,774 Aug 2001 £315,000 £1,842 £1,272,901 £7,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,328,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £1,096,000 and £1,517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Overton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Overton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 3535/17
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 118, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- T1 (cedar) and T2 (cherry) - fell and grind stump.
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 3252/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 118, Overton Drive, Wanstead
- Description:
- Front porch and access ramp.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.