62, Rowlands Road, B26 1AS
62 Rowlands Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Yardley. It sold for £255,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Jan 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Rowlands Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £255,000 £2,602 £284,494 £2,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Rowlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 2024/06418/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Rowlands Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2024/05921/PA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Rowlands Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2022/06621/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 62 Rowlands Road Yardley Birmingham
- Description: