34, Appleyard Close, GL51 9FF
34 Appleyard Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £220,000 Freehold 6.7% 4.4% Apr 2018 £172,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Appleyard Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,539 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £220,000 £4,000 £249,667 £4,539 Apr 2018 £172,500 £3,136 £217,931 £3,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,970 per square metre (£282 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Appleyard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Appleyard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 0 sqm (0 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: