26, North Road, CF43 4PS
26 North Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £72,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Mar 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £72,000 £1,014 £75,427 £1,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA150529
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 North Road, Ferndale
- Owner
-
EDWARDS & SANDBROOK PROPERTY CYF
(Company reference number: 12667460)
Proprietor address: Ty Auckland, Crymych SA41 3QE
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 2022
- Summary:
- 17 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.