Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £365,000 5.9% 3.4%
May 2002 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Hythe Road.

Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £365,000 £4,620 £353,085 £4,469
May 2002 £115,000 £1,456 £298,711 £3,781

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,510 per square metre (£441 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Hythe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Hythe Road.

Photos for 60 Hythe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: