3, Brook Cottages, EX2 5JS
3 Brook Cottages is a 80 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £260,000 4.2% 1.7% Mar 2014 £185,000 3.0% 0.3% Jan 2006 £145,000 13.9% 12.0% Feb 2001 £76,000 8.3% 6.4% Nov 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £260,000 £3,250 £252,904 £3,161 Mar 2014 £185,000 £2,312 £279,101 £3,489 Jan 2006 £145,000 £1,812 £257,696 £3,221 Feb 2001 £76,000 £950 £290,661 £3,633 Nov 1995 £50,000 £625 £301,156 £3,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brook Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brook Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.