16, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NS
16 Waterloo Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £436,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £436,000 6.3% 3.9% May 2013 £247,500 3.8% 1.0% Nov 2004 £181,000 14.8% 13.1% Jul 1998 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £436,000 £4,739 £423,438 £4,603 May 2013 £247,500 £2,690 £446,476 £4,853 Nov 2004 £181,000 £1,967 £368,593 £4,006 Jul 1998 £76,000 £826 £359,932 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.