42, Grange Drive, WA5 2JN
42 Grange Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Penketh. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £265,000 12.5% 9.2% Jul 2016 £130,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2003 £92,000 23.5% 21.6% Nov 2001 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £265,000 £3,272 £284,664 £3,514 Jul 2016 £130,000 £1,605 £213,249 £2,633 Dec 2003 £92,000 £1,136 £219,137 £2,705 Nov 2001 £59,950 £740 £222,921 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penketh are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,390 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 42 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: