1, Begonia View, BB3 0TD
1 Begonia View is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £175,000 5.3% 2.8% Jul 2013 £109,250 -0.5% -3.0% Dec 2003 £114,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Begonia View.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,512 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £175,000 £2,215 £198,468 £2,512 Jul 2013 £109,250 £1,383 £181,473 £2,297 Dec 2003 £114,950 £1,455 £241,713 £3,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LAN48734
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Begonia View, Lower Darwen, Darwen
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Begonia View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Begonia View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale