168, Wood Lane, PR7 5NP
168 Wood Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Eccleston. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £275,000 9.9% 6.3% May 2018 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Wood Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £275,000 £3,125 £306,714 £3,485 May 2018 £185,000 £2,102 £261,625 £2,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Wood Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Wood Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00261/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 168 Wood Lane Heskin Chorley
- Description:
- Notification of a proposed single storey rear extension measuring 5.1m in depth, with eaves height of 2.6m, and a maximum height of 4m
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/01059/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 168 Wood Lane Heskin Chorley
- Description:
- Part single storey and part two storey front/side extension (following demolition of rear conservatory).
- Summary:
- 24 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: