9, Forest Close, B74 2JY
9 Forest Close is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £290,000 3.4% 1.1% Feb 2007 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £290,000 £3,187 £296,032 £3,253 Feb 2007 £175,000 £1,923 £311,213 £3,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.