49a, Derwent Way, CM77 7UH
49a Derwent Way is a 99 m² detached home in Great Notley. It sold for £530,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £530,000 8.9% 4.7% Aug 2019 £410,000 3.4% 1.1% Nov 2005 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49a, Derwent Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,195 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £530,000 £5,354 £514,346 £5,195 Aug 2019 £410,000 £4,141 £475,484 £4,803 Nov 2005 £260,000 £2,626 £525,166 £5,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49a Derwent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 49a Derwent Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.