5, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
5 Courtenay Gate is a 101 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £517,500 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £517,500 5.0% 1.7% Oct 2017 £407,500 2.9% 0.4% Apr 2016 £390,000 10.4% 9.0% Sep 2012 £275,000 -1.1% -3.8% Mar 2006 £295,000 27.8% 25.3% Nov 2004 £212,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,828 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £517,500 £5,124 £487,603 £4,828 Oct 2017 £407,500 £4,035 £449,783 £4,453 Apr 2016 £390,000 £3,861 £427,298 £4,231 Sep 2012 £275,000 £2,723 £425,702 £4,215 Mar 2006 £295,000 £2,921 £554,594 £5,491 Nov 2004 £212,000 £2,099 £434,746 £4,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 31 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.