62, Tower Hamlets Road, E7 9BZ
62 Tower Hamlets Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £530,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £530,000 5.0% 2.4% Feb 2005 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Tower Hamlets Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,408 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,391 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £530,000 £5,408 £528,366 £5,391 Feb 2005 £225,000 £2,296 £616,197 £6,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Tower Hamlets Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Tower Hamlets Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: