7, Matlock Crescent, LU4 0BP
7 Matlock Crescent is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £330,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £330,000 8.3% 5.0% Sep 2017 £220,000 6.3% 4.2% Oct 1999 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Matlock Crescent.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,226 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,219 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £330,000 £6,226 £329,601 £6,219 Sep 2017 £220,000 £4,151 £272,086 £5,134 Oct 1999 £74,000 £1,396 £364,818 £6,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Matlock Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 7 Matlock Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.