Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £500,000 4.7% 2.1%
Sep 2009 £275,000 7.5% 5.4%
Nov 1998 £126,250 na na
Internal area
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,625 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £500,000 £2,924 £448,896 £2,625
Sep 2009 £275,000 £1,608 £388,631 £2,273
Nov 1998 £126,250 £738 £565,248 £3,306

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .

Photos for Rose Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments: