46, Shawbridge, CM19 4NL
46 Shawbridge is a 102 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £330,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £330,000 6.2% 3.6% Sep 2014 £203,000 5.0% 2.5% Aug 2009 £158,500 -1.5% -3.9% Dec 2004 £169,995 20.8% 19.0% Jan 1999 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £330,000 £3,235 £327,577 £3,212 Sep 2014 £203,000 £1,990 £328,877 £3,224 Aug 2009 £158,500 £1,554 £333,260 £3,267 Dec 2004 £169,995 £1,667 £354,037 £3,471 Jan 1999 £56,000 £549 £301,473 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 46 Shawbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D