49, Duckworth Road, EX2 9BP
49 Duckworth Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £315,000 5.2% 2.6% Aug 2012 £187,000 1.8% -0.9% Aug 2006 £168,000 9.6% 7.2% Apr 2004 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Duckworth Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £315,000 £3,841 £303,908 £3,706 Aug 2012 £187,000 £2,280 £299,735 £3,655 Aug 2006 £168,000 £2,049 £284,807 £3,473 Apr 2004 £135,000 £1,646 £266,083 £3,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Duckworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Duckworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.