Lark Hill, BA7 7LX
Lark Hill is a 269 m² property in Castle Cary. It sold for £1,100,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £1,100,000 * 3.8% 1.0% Jul 2010 £695,000 5.5% 3.0% May 2004 £500,000 16.3% 14.6% Jul 1999 £240,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,089 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,843 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £1,100,000 £4,089 £1,033,651 £3,843 Jul 2010 £695,000 £2,584 £1,108,474 £4,121 May 2004 £500,000 £1,859 £981,490 £3,649 Jul 1999 £240,000 £892 £906,081 £3,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 269 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,033,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Cary are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 269 m², this implies a valuation between £726,000 and £1,054,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,282 square metres (13,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 269 sqm (2,895 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F