43, Coombe Lea, BN3 2ND
43 Coombe Lea is a 58 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £305,000 4.0% 0.9% Jan 2015 £225,000 5.0% 2.9% Jun 2008 £163,000 12.3% 10.1% Nov 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Coombe Lea.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,258 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £305,000 £5,259 £283,790 £4,893 Jan 2015 £225,000 £3,879 £308,281 £5,315 Jun 2008 £163,000 £2,810 £277,766 £4,789 Nov 1999 £59,950 £1,034 £274,540 £4,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Coombe Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Coombe Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.