8, Chartwell Road, PR8 2QP
8 Chartwell Road is a 96 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Jun 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chartwell Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,886 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £365,000 £3,802 £373,039 £3,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chartwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chartwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.