3, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BH
3 Quarry Lane is a 75 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £330,000 £4,400 £290,753 £3,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 793 square metres (8,536 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 LW/23/0232
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Quarry Lane Seaford East Sussex
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side wrap around extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 LW/23/0071
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Quarry Lane Seaford East Sussex
- Description:
- Demolition of detached garage, dormer to side elevation, single storey wrap around extension to rear and side
- Summary:
- 06 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.