59, Shawbridge, CM19 4NL
59 Shawbridge is a 130 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £406,450 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£406,450 on Feb 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Shawbridge.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £406,450 £3,127 £416,437 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Shawbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 HW/FUL/22/00006
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Shawbridge Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Proposed change of use of front garden (grassed area) to park car with access across the public foot path and a dropped kerb to the road.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.