Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £230,000 5.8% 2.5%
Jul 2016 £162,500 7.6% 5.5%
Jan 1998 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kingscote Drive.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,371 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £230,000 £4,182 £240,418 £4,371
Jul 2016 £162,500 £2,955 £235,348 £4,279
Jan 1998 £42,000 £764 £205,267 £3,732

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Kingscote Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 18 Kingscote Drive.

Photos for 18 Kingscote Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.