Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2022 £80,000 7.2% 4.7%
Mar 2000 £16,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Glebe Hey Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £80,000 £1,356 £82,827 £1,404
Mar 2000 £16,500 £280 £48,571 £823

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,540 and £1,950 per square metre (£143 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Glebe Hey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Glebe Hey Road.

Photos for 39 Glebe Hey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above