51, Sun Street, LA12 7BX
51 Sun Street is a 116 m² terraced home in Ulverston. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £255,000 13.2% 5.2% Mar 2021 £193,000 1.8% 0.2% Aug 2011 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Sun Street.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,395 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £255,000 £2,198 £277,790 £2,395 Mar 2021 £193,000 £1,664 £222,908 £1,922 Aug 2011 £162,500 £1,401 £240,103 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ulverston are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,240 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Sun Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: