37, Coates Road, EX2 5RW
37 Coates Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Feb 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Coates Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £225,000 £2,744 £216,040 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Coates Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.