67, Ludwick Way, AL7 3PL
67 Ludwick Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £320,000 3.9% 1.1% Nov 2005 £164,000 12.7% 10.9% Apr 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Ludwick Way.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,674 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £320,000 £4,706 £317,835 £4,674 Nov 2005 £164,000 £2,412 £333,830 £4,909 Apr 1997 £59,000 £868 £324,843 £4,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Ludwick Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 67 Ludwick Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 6/2024/1497/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Ludwick Way Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension with rooflights
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 6/2024/0872/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 67 Ludwick Way Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Summary:
- 05 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.