28, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BJ
28 Quarry Lane is a 82 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £365,000 6.5% 4.0% Mar 1995 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,451 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £365,000 £4,451 £321,590 £3,922 Mar 1995 £63,000 £768 £328,926 £4,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.