7, Bishop Close, CT9 4FP
7 Bishop Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Margate. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £310,000 6.0% 2.2% Sep 2017 £220,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bishop Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £310,000 £4,627 £292,243 £4,362 Sep 2017 £220,950 £3,298 £268,508 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bishop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 7 Bishop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.